Privacy Policy ​

Canada Deceased List ("We", "Us", "Our") collects and makes available information regarding deceased individuals to our clients (“Users”) through Our web application (the “Service”).

We are committed to transparently describing our privacy practices, including how we collect, use and disclose personal or personally identifiable information ("Personal Information").

 

We encourage you to read this privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") before accessing and/or using the Service.  By using the Website or Service, Users expressly consent to our collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy as stated hereunder.

 

What personal information do we collect from the users that visit our website? ​

 

To use the Service We ask Users to share certain Personal Information depending on the feature:

  • To Create a User Account: Users will be provided with a User account and create a login password in order to access and use the Service.  We will collect User’s name and email address. 

 

Disclosure of Personal Information and Data

 

  1. Laws and Jurisdictions.  We may preserve or disclose Personal Information if we believe that it is reasonably necessary to comply with a law, regulation or legal request; to protect the safety of any person; to address fraud, security or technical issues; or to protect our or any other person’s or entity’s rights or property. However, nothing in this Privacy Policy is intended to limit any legal defences or objections that you may have to a third party’s, including a government’s, request to disclose your Personal Information.

  2. Storing and Processing Information and Data. In some cases, Personal Information that we collect may be stored or processed outside of Canada. When that occurs, we continue to protect the Personal Information with appropriate safeguards and data export requirements, but it may be subject to the legal jurisdiction of those countries and governmental authorities in those countries.

  3. Service Providers. We may use the services of unrelated service providers (collectively, “Third Parties") in connection with our provision of the Service, including, without limitation,  off premise data hosting and communication services. We may disclose your Personal Information to the Third Parties in the course of our use of their services solely in connection with their provision of the Services. We take care to use Third Parties that we believe are reputable and capable of performing the services we require of them, including, without limitation, the handling of confidential information and Personal Information and the compliance with all applicable laws.

  4. General Retention Policy. We keep Personal Information for as long as it is required for the purposes for which it was collected, in accordance with the applicable laws. We may delete unused Accounts and the Personal Information associated with them.

 

Security​

 

We strive to protect your Personal Information by putting in place a range of technical and organizational measures to safeguard and secure the Personal Information we receive from you, including without limitation, security technologies. We are continuously utilizing security measures to protect your Personal Information from unauthorized access or against loss, misuse or alteration.

 

Changes to This Privacy Policy

 

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any material changes in the way we use Personal Information, we will post a notice on the Service, but in all respects, We will only use Your Personal Information in accordance with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA") and other relevant provincial privacy legislation.  You are bound by any changes to the Privacy Policy when you use the Service after such changes have been first posted. ​

 

Questions?

 

​If you have questions, concerns or if you would like more detailed information, please email us at info@canadadeceasedlist.ca or regular mail PO Box 344, Port Hope, Ontario L1A3W4